BiG Challenge Nine now open!

Registration for teams will close on Friday 23rd October.

Teams have until Friday 29th January to make it BiG and qualify for our Awards ceremony in March, where one team will win an international business trip to a mystery location!

Here's how entry works:

1. Enter your team onto the website between 28th September and 23rd October

2. The School’s nominated Enterprise Co-ordinator will receive an email asking them to verify you are an approved team 

3. The Enterprise Co-ordinator should respond to the email

4. Your log-in and password will be sent by return email to your teacher/enterprise co-ordinator.

5. You may obtain your log-in and password from your Enterprise Co-ordinator.

  • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • •  

 Congratulations Kwirki!

...and BiG well done to all the teams who won one of our Awards!

Kwirki from Tapton school scooped the top prize of a trip to Rome, courtesy of sponsors DLA Piper, at the BiG Challenge 8 Awards on March 25th.

The winners of the other awards are as follows:

Best Continuing Business
HeartFelt - All Saints Catholic High School

Shining Star Award
Heather Wilde, S10 Gifts - Tapton School

Best Report
Hazel's Cakes - Westbourne School

Best Website
VintAGE - Silverdale School

Champion's Award
Winner: NuFru - Sheaf Training
Highly Commended: Celebration Workshop - Seven Hills School

Made in Sheffield Award
Flourish - Silverdale School

Best Presentation to the Judges
HeartFelt - All Saints Catholic High School

Biggest Profit Made
Harvey Morton IT Support - Meadowhead School

Key Stage 3
First Prize: Kwirki - Tapton School
Second Prize: Funny But True - Meadowhead School
Third Prize: Hazel's Cakes - Westbourne School
Highly Commended: The Bath Ballistics - Bradfield School
Highly Commended: The Little Gift Company - Tapton School
Highly Commended: Top Dye T-Shirts - High Storrs School
Highly Commended: Vegan Bakery - Stocksbridge School  

Key Stage 4
First Prize: VintAGE - Silverdale School
Second Prize: S11 Dream Wash - Silverdale School
Third Prize: Recipes Worldwide - Sheffield Springs Academy

First Prize: Flourish - Silverdale School
Second Prize: Harvey Morton IT Support - Meadowhead School
Third Prize: Flourish - The Sheffield College

  • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • • •  

Latest blogs

Latest photos